Privacy Statement

Day by Day Property Solutions Pty. Ltd. respects the privacy and security of your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) pursuant to the Privacy Act.

This internet privacy statement applies to the website which is operated by Day by Day Property Solutions.

By providing your personal information to Day by Day Property Solutions, you grant permission to Day by Day Property Solutions to collect your personal information as specified in this Privacy Statement, or as reasonably apparent at the time of collection, or for the provision of services to you now, or in the future.

Any personal information collected by Day by Day Property Solutions, which is provided by you (or not provided by you), will be treated in accordance with the APP and in accordance with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording Day by Day Property Solutions dealings with you.

Examples of personal information are your name, address, email address, telephone/mobile number, property details, occupation, interests and any other information provided by you to Day by Day Property Solutions.

Collection of personal information

The way we may use personal information that we collect from you, will depend on how you interact with our website. The following will explain how your information will be collected and how the information can contribute to the development and improvement of our website.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking site usage, navigation, as well as customising site information to further enhance the experience a visitor has.

Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If, however you are concerned about the use of cookies, you do have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please review the browsers help section or contact the software provider for further information.

Online Forms

When submitting your personal information on our website for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and details regarding your enquiry. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests accurately and in a timely manner.  As such, we have fields which are mandatory and are indicated by a bold field heading. If you submit a form without these fields completed, you will be asked to complete these fields in order to successfully submit the form.

You may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:

  • Submit a contact agent for;
  • Submit a rental application form;
  • Submit an appraisal request;
  • Submit a buyer enquiry;
  • Submit a contact us form.

Use of Personal Information

Day by Day Property Solutions uses your personal information for the provision of our services to you now, or in the future.

The personal information we gather from your use of our website enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs. The personal information may be used as follows:

  • Recording usage patterns for the purpose of data analysis in relation to Day by Day Property Solutions Website. The information gathered for this purpose remains anonymous;
  • Registering, amending or deleting your personal information, at your request
  • To respond to your submissions, enquiries, feedback, ratings, comments or complaints;
  • Communicating with you in relation to publications, marketing information and special events. Day by Day Property Solutions will only record your email address if you subscribe to our publications.

If you do not wish to receive (“opt out”) of any publications, marketing information or special events, please contact Day by Day Property Solutions.

Disclosure of Information

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above.

Your personal information is not shared with any other related third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The personal information is contained and access is restricted to authorised personnel only. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is threat to a person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

Day by Day Property Solutions acknowledge that you will click through to third party sites from our website and recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. Day by Day Property Solutions assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

Personal Information Security

Any information collected by Day by Day Property Solutions is held with the strictest confidence. We take all care in safeguarding your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised personnel only.

You may request access to any of your personal information, or request that Day by Day Property Solutions remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to our administration officer.

Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas

Some of the related third parties referred to above to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and in other countries.

We take reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the third party entity has a commitment to protecting your Personal Information in accordance with the APPs and the requirements of the Privacy Act.

However, you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your Personal Information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipients compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your Personal Information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients. On this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the option of not identifying yourself unless by law you are required to do so, or it is impracticable not to do so.

Information is up-to-date

It is important that the information we collect from you is accurate, complete and current. You may contact us at any time to access or update your personal information.

Information and Complaints

If you require more information, or have a complaint with regards as to how Day by Day Property Solutions may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact us using one of the following ways:

Mail:

10/221 Minmi Rd

Fletcher NSW 2287

Phone:

(02) 4941 6111

E: info@daybydaypropertysolutions.com.au